Did you know that Florida is one of the best states for birdwatching?
The state has a variety of birds to offer, including hummingbirds. Hummingbirds are amazing creatures with little wings that flap really fast and they can fly backwards or upside down.
Hummingbirds can be found all over North America with 16 species occurring naturally within U.S borders.
You might be wondering: Are there hummingbirds in Florida?
There are 3 hummingbird species that are native to Florida.
However, there are more hummingbird species that might stop by for a visit – but unlike the 3 common ones they’re not as frequently seen.
The 3 common Hummingbirds In Florida are:
- Ruby-throated hummingbird – the only species of bird in Florida that does not migrate. They reside there 365 days out of the year, making it their home state for life.
- Black-chinned Hummingbirds and Rufous Hummingbirds have a seasonal pattern with either spring through summer, or winter spent on Florida coastlines, before migrating back up north for their breeding season.
Pictures of 3 Native Hummingbirds In Florida (With Information)
Male Ruby-throated hummingbird
Ruby-throated hummingbirds are only about 3.5 inches long. Their feathers are brightly colored and they have a forked tail. They weigh less than a nickel.
The male Ruby-throated hummingbird is mostly green with a red throat (gorget) that looks like he is blushing. The female’s gorget is white or gray. She also has more feathers on her head than the male does.
Some Ruby-throated hummingbirds stay in south Florida the whole year. However, most migrate to Mexico and South America for the winter to return to Florida in March. They travel about 600 miles every year.
Hummingbirds normally build their nests in trees near streams or meadows. They are known to use spiderwebs to keep their eggs together. The mother hummingbird uses the spiderwebs to help keep parasites away from her chicks. They can also be found in backyards because humans plant flowers for them to feed on.
The Ruby-throated hummingbird is one of the smallest birds in North America, but it has a huge personality. They are known to be fiercely territorial and will chase away much larger birds that come into their airspace. Ruby-throated hummingbirds have even been known to give larger birds a little nip in the heel if they get too close to their nests.
Ruby-throated hummingbirds are known for their huge appetites since they have to eat a lot of food every day to keep their metabolism going. Ruby-throated hummingbirds can consume half of their body weight in nectar each day! This is why Ruby-throated hummingbirds are sometimes considered pests in gardens.
Black-chinned Hummingbird female
The Black-chinned hummingbird is named for its distinctive chin patch that is black in males. They are often confused with other species, including Costa’s hummingbird, due to similar appearances.
Males are distinguished by a glossy purple throat patch that contrasts against their lighter green chests. Females tend to be mostly green with little purple on their throats.
The smallest bird found in North America, the black-chinned hummingbird weighs around 0.07 ounces and measures only 3 to 3.5 inches long .
They spend their winters in Mexico and migrate northward to breed between April and July, where they build their nests near water, in trees or small bushes with vines. They make their nests by attaching pieces of long grass together with spider silk from an orb-weaver garden spider, or with pieces of bark glued together using saliva.
You might see them pass through north Florida during migration. In rare cases, these hummingbirds are in Florida year-round.
Black-chinned hummingbirds eat nectar and insects. They also catch food mid-air, and hover to suck up the sweet sap from trees.
Male black-chinned hummingbirds aggressively defend rich sources of nectar. They have been known to steal flowers from other species of plants. Males will even guard a flower until it is depleted, then move on to the next one.
Rufous Hummingbird female
Rufous Hummingbirds get their name from the color of their backs, which range from chestnut to burnt orange.
Male Rufous Hummingbirds can be identified by their throats, which are a bright red and the reddish brown coloring on their backs. Female Rufous Hummingbird throats are lighter and can be white or grey.
In North America, Rufous Hummingbirds can be found from Alaska to Mexico. Their ability to adapt allows them to live in a variety of different regions including deserts, woodlands, forests, mountain meadows, and coastal areas.
In the United States, they used to live only in the west and southwest regions. However due to climate change, more and more Rufous Hummingbirds are moving to the east coast, expanding their territory.
When are these hummingbirds in Florida?
You might be able to spot them in the central and southern portions during the winter season.
If you’ve been wondering how many hummingbirds there are in Florida, as well as when humminbird season is in Florida, I hope this article has given you new knowledge about these 3 feathered beauties – Ruby-throated, Black-chinned and Rufous Hummingbirds.
Have you spotted any of these hummingbirds around your house lately?
Let us know what kind by commenting below!